Privacy Statement

Mindwize handles your
data with care.

Security

Mindwize handles your data with care. Data you submit shall be stored in a database. These data are processed in accordance the GDPR.

Mindwize places great emphasis on the protection of your personal data and takes suitable security measures to tackle unauthorised or illegal processing and to prevent misuse, loss, destruction, or damage of data. If you believe there are indications that your data have been accessed without authorisation despite these measures, please contact Mindwize.

Privacy Statement

Handling your data in a responsible way is extremely important to Mindwize. Your data will be processed and secured carefully and in accordance with privacy regulations and industry codes in force. In this privacy statement, Mindwize sets out which personal data it processes and what rights you have over your own data.

As part of its service provision, Mindwize records the following personal data: (1) personal data of (potential) relations of Mindwize, and (2) personal data of (potential) donors.

Mindwize handles your data with care!

RIGHTS

You have a number of rights regarding your personal data held by Mindwize. These rights are explained in greater detail below. If you submit a request to Mindwize relating to one of these rights, Mindwize will respond within four weeks. You can submit your request – including your name, address, and telephone number – through the contact form on the Mindwize website or by telephone. Making such a request is free of charge except in cases of manifestly unfounded or disproportionate requests.

Right to inspect
You may inquire as to which of your personal data Mindwize processes and the purposes for doing so.

Right to correct
If your data are incorrect, you can have it corrected or supplemented.

Right to object, right to restrict processing, and right to have data deleted.

You may object to Mindwize processing your personal data. If this objection is honoured, if you withdraw any consent you have given, or if your personal data are processed without authorisation, you may request that Mindwize delete your data. If you do not want the data to be deleted but wish for the data not to be processed further, you can request to restrict processing.

Right to transferability
If Mindwize processes your data based on your consent, or processing is necessary to implement an agreement between you and Mindwize, you can also request Mindwize to provide you with the data Mindwize holds on you (including electronically).

COMPLAINTS

As well as the rights set out above, you may also submit a complaint to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you do not approve of Mindwize processing your personal data.

MINDWIZE

Mindwize helps charitable organisations obtain and solicit personal data from (potential) donors. As part of this, Mindwize may inform you of these charities by post, telephone, text message, e-mail, and over social media.

PERSONAL DATA

In this context, Mindwize processes the following personal data:

  • organisation
  • initials, first name, and surname;
  • sex;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • telephone number;
  • (if applicable) e-mail address;
  • (if applicable) history of donations;
  • campaign registration (including origin of address)

If you did not provide these data to Mindwize yourself, Mindwize has obtained the data from a third party.

CHARITIES

Mindwize processes your personal data so it can inform you of charitable organisations and offer you opportunities to become a donor. This may be done by telephone, post, text message, or e-mail. Mindwize may also process your data for data analysis purposes to optimise its services, including in relation to reaching you and predicting the likelihood that you will wish to become a donor. Mindwize carries out this processing as part of its legitimate commercial interest. You have the right to object to this processing.

RETENTION PERIODS

Every time you receive communication, Mindwize shall ensure that you are given the option to tell us you no longer wish to receive information. If you do so, Mindwize shall delete your contact data within 30 days.

RECIPIENTS

To keep you up-to-date with interesting offers from our partners or to receive information about charities, we may make your contact data available to carefully selected partners for one-time use.

Mindwize may engage processors to process your data. In these cases, Mindwize shall ensure that the processors process your data properly and take suitable security measures. These processors may be located outside of the European Economic Area. Mindwize shall always ensure that if information is forwarded to a third country, suitable guarantees will be put in place, taking the form of standard data protection provisions as established by the European Commission.

COOKIE STATEMENT

The Mindwize website uses cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are small information files that the Mindwize website (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) sends from its server to your browser and is stored on the hard drive or in the memory of your peripheral equipment (your computer). The cookies placed via this website cannot damage your peripheral equipment or the files stored on it.
The intention is that this information will be sent back to our server on a subsequent visit. Thus, information is exchanged between the equipment and the website server.
But third-party applications such as Facebook buttons also use cookies, for example. We also use cookies to measure which pages are visited. For example with Google Analytics and Leadfeeder. Under the new law, we must request permission for this. Without cookies, the website will not work as intended.

Which cookies does the website use and for what purpose?

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These cookies are used to optimize the functioning of the website. That is why these cookies are placed by default and are not deleted if you do not accept the cookies. These are necessary for, for example, the correct functioning of the forms on our website. They also ensure that products are kept in your shopping cart when you want to buy something in our webshop.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES

Analytical cookies enable us to measure website visits. These statistics give us insight into how often our website is used, what information visitors are looking for and which pages are visited the most. This way we know which website components are popular and where we can improve our website. We continuously analyze and improve the website to make the experience as pleasant as possible for visitors. We cannot trace the statistics we collect to individuals. This data is therefore always used anonymously.

ADVERTISING COOKIES

We use online advertisements to draw attention to our campaigns. We prefer to do this as specifically as possible, to keep costs low and not to show you unnecessary information.

These cookies make it possible to:

  • Keep track of which advertisements you have already seen. This way we prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too often.
  • Keep track of how many visitors click on our advertisements.
  • To keep track of how many visitors request information or buy a product after they have clicked on an advertisement. This is necessary to be able to analyze the effectiveness of advertisements.
  • To keep track of whether you have already purchased certain information and / or products from us. You will then not see unnecessary advertisements.
    Show certain advertisements for our campaigns.Even if you do not accept cookies, you may still come across advertisements from us online. Not all our advertisements use cookies. Cookies do make it possible to show you more relevant advertisements and no unnecessary advertisements.

SOCIAL PLUGINS

The website provides access to various social media, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+. With the help of these so-called social plug-ins you can share information on the website with others or recommend it. Cookies are placed on your Peripherals by third parties via the social plug-ins. These may be cookies to optimize your user experience, but tracking cookies may also be placed that are used to track your surfing behavior across multiple websites and to build a profile of your surfing behavior.

In addition to access to these social media, the website also shows videos that come from third-party websites, including YouTube. These third parties primarily place cookies that make it possible to show the videos to you. In addition, tracking cookies may be placed that are used to track your surfing behavior across multiple websites and to build a profile of your surfing behavior.

DELETE COOKIES

You can revoke the permission you have given to this website to place and read first and third party cookies at any time by setting your browser so that it does not accept cookies.

AMENDMENTS

This Cookie Statement can be changed at any time. Changes to this Cookie Statement will be announced via the website.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Cookie Statement, please send an email to info@mindwize.org.

CONTACT

Do you you have any questions about our GDPR privacy statement?
You can reach Corné van Etten through this form below.
Or send an e-mail: corne.van.etten@mindwize.nl or call: +31 23 567 7000.